Monday, March 28, 2011

Hello 801!

Hi! ok so this week we hit a few blocks. we had to drop a few of our good investigators because they just werent progressing very much. that sucks alot. but, we still have some really good people. one of them we found out yesterday that she is still smoking, and her fecha was for this week, so we are going to have to postpone that for a little while. also, one of our other really good fechas, cris, she also was going to get baptized this week but hear this. so she called her boyfriend, who lives in the states, in the Bronx, and told her not to get baptized and to wait. because he is taking the lessons from the misisonaries in new york and he wants to come back, get married and baptized along with her! so that's super cool. but we don't know when he is coming. so if its soon we will wait, if not we will baptize her anyway because she is so ready, she is definitely one of the chosen ones for sure. and then we have another girl named mari, and she is AMAZING. she told us yesterday that when we don't pass by, she feels worse, and the days we do pass by she feels so much better. but, she wasn't able to go to church last Sunday so her fecha has changed to the 16th of April. but, hey, she is sooo golden as well. so we have a lot of good things going on here in pedro brand! minus that we just got switched the the crappy light schedule where we only have light when we are not in the house and that we haven't gotten water for about 7 days....lame.

Anywho, and a different note, conference is this weekend! i am soo stoked to actually be able to understand it this time! yay for finally kinda knowing Spanish! and translators that speak real Spanish! also it will be in our huge air conditioned stake center. so so so stoked for that. well, I'm outta time, see ya later!

Monday, March 21, 2011


This week was 100% unspectacular. yep. but we fired a whole bunch of our old investigators, so that's always fun. but got like 5 references in the last 3 or 4 days, and all look to be pretty golden, and we have a few people that we contacted awhile ago that are finally progressing. so in the next few weeks we should get a few people baptized! we have one lady, named kris, and she is SO amazing. and all her daughters. man, they were all random contacts and all have alot of interest. kris is totally prepared to change her whole life to be baptized. like she thought she was only going to be able to wear dresses for her whole life after her baptism. she is so amazing. she had a testimony of everything even before we talked to her. we had contacted her, and quickly invited her to church but didn't really think anything of it. and she came on her own, and she LOVED it. so much. we are working with a couple of couples but they all need to get married and its not looking like that will happen, but we will see... we are trying! and then all the rest of the people that we are working are little muchachos from part member families. but ya, all is going good here!

I really like working with elder eaton, he is super strange, but i love him haha. so my only real story is we had a really fun lesson with some evangelical people. man. eaton kinda started just calling them out on all their super strange false doctrines. it was fun to watch, because every single time they would say something, either me or eaton would pull out a scripture. if it was from the book of Mormon, they wouldn't listen, so we would pull a different one from the bible. it got to the point that one of them just went into her house and shut the door and the other one just started rambling off about how she has seen visions and that god told her that she was going to be the next pastor of her church and such. what fun. oh, and her church`s name ends with "INC" yep. so that's cool.

Anywho, I'm sorry, I'm really boring. this week was just about as normal as was possible. 
Oh, also. SAM IS HOME! yeppers, i heard little sam thornton came home. so go say hi to him. and tell him to write me. cuz i miss him. alot. 
any who, buhbuy!

i forgot one thing, that was WAY weird. i had to give a talk in sacrament meeting. ok, no big deal, i can kinda speak Spanish now. whats my talk on? food storage.


that is such a random weird topic for a missionary i think, i sure did not know any of the vocab for that, i didnt even know how to say food storage in Spanish. its almacenar alimentos if you were curious. so ya that was really fun. i guess they wanted me to do it because of some recent disasters. like japan? ya. im sooooo cut of from the world. i know they had an earthquake, but that's about it. but anywho, love you guys and talk to you next week. i was on here early this week, and we might do it like this more, so if you write, please try and do it early EARLY Monday or Sunday night. what would be awesome. love you guys!!
-Elder MacArthur

Monday, March 14, 2011


This picture is SO Dominican. beautiful sunset, callejons, super poor, and a hillside, with garbage  on fire. 

So this week, we got light back!! finally! we went over 3 weeks without light! me and elder kieley took apart the meter thing, and rewired our house pretty much to get it going again. but hey, we have light now! good times. but things are going good here! its for sure starting to heat up again though, aye aye aye! but the only thing i don't like about this area, is I'm now with an American comp, who i love, but also in a 4 man American house, man alive my Spanish is going down the drain again hahaha. but oh well. and the area we are working in right now is insane. its sooo steep. soo many huge hills, i am so exhausted its not even funny. and its super poor. its been over 2 weeks id say that i have taught a lesson in a house that has a floor. but we have found a few people that should be pretty golden.

me and elder de la cruz, one of our zone leaders on an intercambio

part of my area with some random kids haha

what kids do for fun, play with knifes when naked haha

One lady, Kris, she is amazing. she came to church on her own accord, and prayed and knows its true, all before we even taught her. we had just contacted her. and we got her testigo bible (the Jehovah's witnesses have their own bible, but its not the bible. its the "tranduccion del nuevo mundo de las santas escrituras" or like, the new world translation of the holy scriptures, and its soo apostate. is an awful translation, and they have taken out 16 scriptures. like acts 8 37, is gone. there is just a line where it should be. but, i now have that bible its sad. anywho, so she has a fecha for the 26th, well see how that goes! also, i have to give a talk on food storage this week in sacrament meeting. ya. my first talk in the mission, on the weirdest subject ever. i do not know the vocab to do that yet, haha. boo! well, I'm gonna send pics now. hope you are all enjoying cabo!


Monday, March 7, 2011


 OK, so I'm really sorry about last week. i was suuuper crabby, i had like 30 min to use Internet, it was super lame. but here i am! so this week was pretty standard. my new comp is super strange. super strange. but all is good, my Spanish is going to go down the drain now though! a house with 4 Americans, hahaha. so ya. but we should have a lot of success this transfer, he works SUPER hard and all. we have a ton of good fechas that should go through in the next few weeks for sure. so I'm really stoked about that! so I'm not gonna lie, i really don't have much to say, but that's OK, i don't have much time and i have A LOT of pics to send!!

my new zone! as of last transfer that is.

the family pic! jones is home! home!


hungry lizard

the barrio we are working in now

my comp elder eaton and a member, Lucson

blisters are fun.....

awesome sunset

carnival!! carnival is the 27th of February, its a cool holiday. look it up!